Monday, February 15, 2010

Phoneless Weekend

Saturday..
The phone rings a funky ring, kinda like a half ring. Hubby and I look at each other, WTF was that? I connect to the Internet and check my email. Just checking to see what comments I got that morning. I run off to get groceries. When I get home, I try to connect to the Internet again and it keeps telling me "No Dial Tone".

Now I had this happen before and all it took was some phone tag. Pick up one phone and make sure it is in the off position and replace to cradle, move on to the next phone and repeat the process, pick up the previous phone and Voila it works.

So I proceed to do this routine and nothing. I unplug and replug and still nothing. I call the phone company (the automated man) and get info on things to do.

Take an old fashioned phone with plug (yes, I still have one) and check the jacks. Okay did that and still nothing. Now go to the pole outside and plug it in there. Hmmm, it works at the pole, but not in the house.

I call my parents from my cell. Dad says he called but all he got was a busy signal. While talking to dad, mom's in the background yelling that she's been trying to call all day! In response to moms yelling, I said "You have my cell number!"

I threw that convo in cause it made me think about why hubby and I didn't think about calling the house phone from my cell.

Hubby went the entire length of the line and found a kink. Hubby straightens the kink and the phone works. I am happy to get back on the Internet again!

Sunday..
I wake to hubby all dressed and ready for his birthday lunch with his momma, but he's messing with the phone. Going outside and inside and grumbling to himself. Once again we have no phone. I try to tell him it's not a big deal today cause we have a busy day ahead of us. He informs me IT IS a big deal, he could be missing some birthday wishes!

I let him continue on his quest of fixing the universe, as I get myself ready to go.
He has determined that we need new line from the pole to the jack in the house. I'm like..did you measure it? No. Basically this just means, he's going to guess the footage and add a extra 50 feet. LOL!

We stop at Home Depot on our way to his mommas. He leads me to the electrical part and goes down one isle and determines that they don't have it.

Patience man! God forbid if he was to ask a worker for help! I am not that macho, I ask and am lead right to it.

We grabbed a few extra items so he can have his motorcycle phone sitting next to him in the living room. It really sticks out in the decor but I do put up with it. He doesn't ask for much. Although this little kind gesture (on my part) lead to where is my this or my that. Now I'm the one grumbling to myself!

As we are on our way home, his bff (Big Fat Friend (not my words, theirs)) calls his cell to wish him a Happy Birthday. They talk about the phone situation at home. Bff says the phone is working fine, it rang and the answer machine came on. I tried it with my cell and yes, it's working.

All the way home, we are trying to figure out what the deal is. We got nothing.

Spooky ass phone has a mind of its own!
It better cut it out, I have blogs to do!

10 comments:

Tinkerschnitzel said... [Reply to comment]

I can tell you exactly why it works now: you went and got stuff to fix it! It seems to happen in my house all the time. By the time someone gets there to fix something, it's fixed itself. My hubby would have said let it be. He hates the phone.

Maureen@IslandRoar said... [Reply to comment]

Technology...don'tcha love it.

William Manson © 2010 said... [Reply to comment]

hello, this was a fun post, love reading things going on it reality lol, have a nice day :)

suzicate said... [Reply to comment]

AH, I hate it when the universe messes with my blogging!!!! I hope you get it all straightened out!

Jen said... [Reply to comment]

Years ago, when it rained, our phone would pick up conversations from the pay phone a block away from our house. It was entertaining so we kept it for a while. They couldn't hear us but we could hear them. I'm sure it broke all kinds of laws. Hope it doesn't break again.

mindy@thesuburbanlife said... [Reply to comment]

I'd say it's fairly obvious...your hubby staged the phone issue to give him a reason to run to Home Depot for his birthday. Yep. Seen it happen before. =)
Mindy
www.thesuburbanlife.com

Heather said... [Reply to comment]

Tink...Exactly! Hubby would usually take that attitude, if it hadn't been his b-day.

Maureen...some time I do and then some times it frustrates the heck out of me! LOL!

William...Thanks for dropping by and glad you liked it.

Heather said... [Reply to comment]

Suzicate...Seems like the universe has been messing with my blogging a lot lately. I'm hoping we got it fixed.

Jen...That is too funny! That would have drove hubby crazy trying to figure out that one.

Mindy...Maybe so! It was a ploy to get his motorcycle phone hooked up! LOL!

Kathryn said... [Reply to comment]

Well, YEAH. The phone can't mess with da blog! Happy Belated Birthday to hubby!

Isn't that insane the way guys won't ask for ANYTHING??

Heather said... [Reply to comment]

Kathryn...well he wont ask anybody else, but he has no problem asking me for everything! LOL!